Privacy Statement for Genuine Baggage
handbags accessories luggage leather jackets Loading... Please wait...
FREE POSTAGE ON ORDERS OVER $75, & ON ORDERS UNDER $75 FLAT $9.95
  • Call us on
  • Gift Certificates

Privacy Statement

- Updated November 2014

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Genuine Baggage website, http://www.genuinebaggage.com.au

Genuine Baggage is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Genuine Baggage is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Genuine Baggage customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when your register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

You will see at the bottom of each page our SSL Certificate through GeoTrust. Please click on the logo to see that we are secured. Sites secured by GeoTrust SSL certificates are providing up to 256 bit encryption and offer the highest level of encryption and therefore security possible. This means you can shop with peace of mind and be rest assured that communications between your browser and this site's web servers are private and secure.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Payments are processed through PayPal Australia. You do not have to have a PayPal account to use our checkout facilities and you will not be charged any fees for the transaction. Genuine Baggage chooses to use PayPal on our end for your extra security.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Genuine Baggage takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Genuine Baggage reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Genuine Baggage reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Genuine Baggage welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Genuine Baggage
PO Box 269
Tamworth NSW 2340
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: customerservice@genuinebaggage.com.au